Early Bird Registration is here!


One of the many advantages of becoming a Bascom member is having access to early registration, and discounts on classes and workshops! The Bascom Members can take advantage of Early Bird registration for 2019 Classes and Workshops from January 1 – March 4, 2019. 


Registration opens to the general public on March 5, 2019. To become a Bascom member, click here.

If you are interested in viewing the entire 2019 Creativity Guide, click here




Search for INSTRUCTOR, WORKSHOP, or MEDIUM:


The Bascom's Education Department is committed to providing life-enriching experiences through comprehensive arts education for children and adults. We offer a variety of educational programs which include workshops, ongoing classes, Art by Appointment, Open Studio Packages, field trips, demonstrations, community classes, and clubs - designed to meet the needs of artists of all skill levels. Scholarships, sponsored by the Jane Woodruff Foundation, ensure that all students can participate.

CERAMICS

Click Here For More Information

______________________________________________________________

PAINTING
Drawn With a Brush: Necessary Skills for Better Paintings with Armand Cabrera
May 29 – 31; 10 am – 4 pm 
Level: I, II
Intuitive Abstraction in Oil & Cold Wax with Dianne Martia 
June 5 – 7; 10 am – 4 pm
Levels: I, II, III

From Realism to Abstraction with Karen Weihs
June 12 – 14; 10 am - 4 pm
Levels: II, III

Abstraction from Nature with Larry Moore
June 19 - 21; 9 am – 4 pm
Levels: I, II, III

Oil Painting: Let’s Get Started! with Pat Fiorello
June 26 – 28; 10 am – 4 pm
Levels: I, II

Acrylic Essentials with Ann Strub
July 10 – 12; 10 am – 4 pm
Levels: I, II

Inspired Painting-3 Day Workshop with Nancy Franke
July 17- 19; 9 am – 4 pm 
Levels: I, II, III
Painting The Bascom Gardens in Bloom with Hillary Parker
July 31 – August 2; 9 am – 4 pm 
Levels: I, II, III

Breaking Down the Landscape: Oil, Cold Wax Medium & Mixed Media with Chris Groves
August 7 – 9; 10 am – 4 pm
Levels: II, III

Oil Painting Essentials with John Guernsey 
August 14 - 16; 10 am – 4 pm 
Levels I, II, III

Painting the Figure with Expression with David Shevlino
August 21 – 23; 10 am – 4 pm
Levels: II, III

Abstraction in Acrylics or Oils with Gary Bodner
September 4 – 6; 10 am – 4 pm 
Levels: I, II, III

Portrait and Figure Painting with Marc Chatov
September 25 – 27; 9 am – 4 pm 
Levels: II, III


PHOTOGRAPHY
Photography Resident Artist Classes
March 9, 16, 23, 30; 10 am – 4 pm
Levels: 0, I
April 6, 13, 20, 27; 10 am – 4 pm
Levels: I, II

Click Here To Register
Night Photography: Painting with Light with Greg Newington
May 10 - 11 May 10; 6 pm – 10 pm
May 11; 10 am – 12 pm
Levels: I, II, III

Landscape & Nature Photography with Tim Barnwell
July 31 – August 2; 10 am – 4 pm
Levels: II, III

Click Here To Register

WOODWORKING
Woodturning Fundamentals
May 22 – 24; 9 am – 5 pm
Levels: I, II
Intermediate Woodturning Intensive
September 18 – 20; 9 am – 5 pm
Levels: II, III


OTHER MEDIUMS
Encaustic Books with Erin Keane
July 25 - 26; 10 am – 4 pm
Levels: I, II, III
Creating Beautiful Artwork with Alcohol Inks with Dottie Bruce
August 10; 10 am – 4 pm 
Levels: I, II

Encaustics with Sue Fazio
August 28 – 30; 10 am – 4 pm
Levels I, II

Fundamentals of Fine Art Batik & Indigo with Cindy Wilson
September 10 – 13; 10 am – 4 pm 
Levels I, II


Reveal Hover Image
Reveal Hover Image
Reveal Hover Image
Reveal Hover Image
 
the bascom logo
      
828-526-4949
323 Franklin Road
Highlands, NC 28741 info@thebascom.org
 
© 2017  The Bascom • A Center for the Visual Arts • Highlands, NC